Premier Awards winners have a long legacy of excellence at The University of Alabama. Below is a chronological listing of past recipients.

2019

2018

  • William P. and Estan J. Bloom Award:  Marissa Navarro
  • Judy Bonner Presidential Medallion Prize:  David Blair, Office of Veteran and Military Affairs, Division of Student Life
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, student recipient:  Maggie Holmes
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, teaching faculty recipient:  Dr. Kristy Reynolds, Culverhouse College of Commerce
  • John F. Ramsey Award:  Asia Hayes
  • Catherine J. Randall Award:  Manoj Sunny
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Theresa Stoddard
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Nivory Gordon
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, faculty recipient:  Dr. Elle Shabaan-Magñana, Women and Gender Resource Center, Division of Student Life

2017

2016

  • William P. and Estan J. Bloom Award:  Mackenzie Ross
  • Judy Bonner Presidential Medallion Prize:  Gormon Houston
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, student recipient:  Mary Lieb
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, teaching faculty recipient:  Dr. Mariliyn Whitman
  • John F. Ramsey Award:  Rachel Ramey
  • Catherine J. Randall Award:  Shuwen Yue
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Katie Plott
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Derek Carter
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, faculty recipient:  Dr. A.J. (Lonnie) Strickland

2015

  • William P. and Estan J. Bloom Award:  Katie Plott
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, student recipient:  Brielle Appelbaum
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, teaching faculty recipient:  Dr. Paul Houghtaling
  • John F. Ramsey Award:  Derek Carter
  • Catherine J. Randall Award:  Brian C. Goodell
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Allison Montgomery
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Jason Arterburn
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, faculty recipient:  Dr. Pam Parker

2014

  • William P. and Estan J. Bloom Award:  Al-Karim Gilani
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, student recipient:  Mary Sellers Shaw
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, teaching faculty recipient:  Caroline Fulmer
  • John F. Ramsey Award:  Brian McWilliams
  • Catherine J. Randall Award:  Joshua Moon
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Kirkland Back
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  David Phelps
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, faculty recipient:  Margaret P. Garner

2013

  • William P. and Estan J. Bloom Award:  Koushik Kasanagottu
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, student recipient:  Michael Forst
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, teaching faculty recipient:  Dr. Debra Nelson-Gardell
  • John F. Ramsey Award:  Samuel Hand
  • Catherine J. Randall Award:  Sarah Johnson
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Christine Evans
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Joshua White
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, faculty recipient:  Dr. Mark Nelson

2012

  • William P. and Estan J. Bloom Award:  Emma S. Fick
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, student recipient:  Seema Kumar
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, teaching faculty recipient:  Dr. Kenneth B. Ozzello
  • John F. Ramsey Award:  Hannah E. Hicks
  • Catherine J. Randall Award:  Daniel John Preston
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Alexandra E. Tucci
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Xavier L. Neal-Burgin
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, faculty recipient:  Dr. James W. Thompson

2011

  • William P. and Estan J. Bloom Award:  Seema Kumar
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, student recipient:  Ellyn Louise Hamm
  • Morris L. Mayer Award, teaching faculty recipient:  Dr. Frank M. Thompson, Jr.
  • John F. Ramsey Award:  Lindsay Jones Lindsey
  • Catherine J. Randall Award:  Darryl A. Outlaw
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Meg McCrummen
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, student recipient:  Marshall Raymond Houston
  • Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award, faculty recipient:  Louis C. “Pat” Whetstone, Jr.